Free Shipping within New York | Get 10% off on your first purchase. Use code: FIRST10

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of www.popbuyindia.com (“Website”) (“Terms”) set out at www.popbuyindia.com terms and conditions and shall be read along with the Terms. 

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. You have an option to later on withdraw your consent by sending an email to orders@popbuyindia.com as may be notified to you.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information 

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card/ debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. The website is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use "session" cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. We use "persistent" cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Services.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have. Please be aware that some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are "session cookies" meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. 

Security Precautions

We employ procedural and technological security measures, which are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure. PopbuyIndia may use encryption, password and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosures. No security measures, however, are 100% complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communication will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows and can easily guess, and keeping your login and password private.  PopbuyIndia is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity. 

You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website. 

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

For you need to connect with us regarding this Privacy Policy, you may reach us via email at orders@popbuyindia.com

Further Acknowledgements

By use of the Website you agree and acknowledge that the Privacy Policy is clear and easily accessible and provides statements of PopbuyIndia policies and practices with respect to the Information;

The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of PopbuyIndia or their vendors or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of PopbuyIndia, the vendor or the third party that may own the Marks.  

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When you use any of our Services Whatsapp or E-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You by using our services consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site or through other Services. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. The legal requirements would be in conformity with the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Unless otherwise indicated or anything contained to the contrary or any proprietary material owned by a third party and so expressly mentioned,  PopbuyIndia owns all Intellectual Property Rights to and into the Website, including, without limitation, any and all rights, title and interest in and to copyright, related rights, patents, utility models, trademarks, trade names, service marks, designs, know-how, trade secrets and inventions (whether patentable or not), goodwill, source code, meta tags, databases, text, content, graphics, icons, and hyperlinks. You acknowledge and agree that you shall not use, reproduce or distribute any content from the Website belonging to PopbuyIndia without obtaining authorization from it.

User shall not upload post or otherwise make available on the Site any material protected by copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights without the express permission of the owner of the copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights. PopbuyIndia does not have any express burden or responsibility to provide the Users with indications, markings or anything else that may aid the User in determining whether the material in question is copyrighted or trademarked. User shall be solely liable for any damage resulting from any infringement of Copyrights, trademarks, proprietary rights or any other harm resulting from such a submission. By submitting material to any public area of the Site, User warrants that the owner of such material has expressly granted PopbuyIndia the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non- exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material (in whole or in part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any Form, media or technology now known or hereafter developed for the full term of any copyright that may exist in such material. A user also permits any other end user to access, view, and store or reproduce the material for that end user’s personal use. User hereby grants PopbuyIndia, the rights to edit, copy, publish and distribute any material made available on the Site by the User. The foregoing provisions of Section 25 apply equally to and are for the benefit of PopbuyIndia, its subsidiaries, affiliates and its third-party content providers and licensors and each shall have the right to assert and enforce such provisions directly or on its own behalf. 

TRADEMARKS

The Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sound, and the entire contents of PopbuyIndia protected by copyright as a collective work under the applicable copyright laws. PopbuyIndia owns a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement, and enhancement of such content, as well as in the content original to it. Users may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content, in whole or in part. Users may download/ print/ save copyrighted material for the User’s personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly stated under copyright law, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material without the express permission of PopbuyIndia and the copyright owner is permitted.

If copying, redistribution or publication of copyrighted material is permitted, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. The User acknowledges that he/she/it does not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyrighted material. Trademarks that are located within or on the Site or a website otherwise owned or operated in conjunction with PopbuyIndia shall not be deemed to be in the public domain but rather the exclusive property of PopbuyIndia, unless such site is under license from the trademark owner thereof in which case such license is for the exclusive benefit and use of PopbuyIndia, unless otherwise stated. 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS COMPLAINTS

PopbuyIndia respects the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes any Intellectual Property Right infringement, please address a complaint to the ‘Customer Care’ by way of an email as provided herein below. 

USER RESPONSIBILITY AND REGISTRATION OBLIGATIONS

If you use the Website as Registered User, you agree that you are competent to contract within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872. PopbuyIndia reserves the right to terminate your membership and refuse to provide you with access to the Website if it is brought to its notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your User ID and Password. You agree, inter-alia, to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the Website registration form or provided by You as a Visitor or user of a third party site through which You access the Website. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the User Agreement, PopbuyIndia has the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership with the Website and refuse to provide you with access to the Website.

As a condition of purchase, the Site requires your permission to send you administrative and promotional emails. We will send you information regarding your account activity and purchases, as well as updates about our products and promotional offers. You can opt-Out of our promotional emails anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email correspondences. Please see our Privacy Policy for details. The offers made in any promotional messages sent via emails /SMS/MMS shall be subject to change at the sole discretion of PopbuyIndia and PopbuyIndia owes no responsibility to provide you any information regarding such change.

You undertake not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that is contained on the website that: belongs to another person and to which you does not have any right to; is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous; defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; harm minors in any way; infringes any patent, trademark , copyright or other proprietary rights; violates any law for the time being in force; deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature; impersonate another person; contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.

That in case it is found that you are in violation of these express conditions, you shall be solely responsible and shall face all legal consequences of the same by yourself and that PopbuyIndia shall in no manner be held responsible for the same.

BILLING

The price of our merchandise as mentioned on www.popbuyindia.com is inclusive of all taxes. Additional applicable taxes for International orders are inclusive of the final price.

ORDER CANCELLATION BY CUSTOMERS

An end user may cancel an order within 4 hours after placing it. No cancellations beyond 4 hours will be entertained barring extenuating circumstances (i.e. National Holiday). Any accepted cancellation beyond 4 hours will be exclusively at the discretion of PopbuyIndia. A canceled order will result in a credit to the user credit card/account.

Please Note: An amount of 1.9% will be charged from the total amount in case of domestic transfer and 2.9% in international transfers to the respective payment gateway.